Schools

2022 SDHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Results – DRGNews

CLASS AA

SoDak 16 – Saturday, March 5 (1)Sioux Falls Roosevelt 57, (16)Sturgis 19 (2)O’Gorman 79, (15)Huron 51 (3)Sioux Falls Washington 70, (14)Watertown 63 (OT) (4)Harrisburg 85, (13)Spearfish 46 (5)Mitchell 64, (12)Rapid City Stevens 52 (6)Sioux Falls Jefferson 79, (11)Pierre 74 (2 OT) (7)Sioux Falls Lincoln 47, (10)Brandon Valley 40 (9)Yankton 47, (8)Aberdeen Central 44

State Tournament – March 17-19 – Denny Sanford PREMIER Center, Sioux FallsThursday, March 17 – 1st Round (1)Sioux Falls Roosevelt 57, (9)Yankton 49 (4)Harrisburg 78, (5)Mitchell 77 (3 OT) (2)O’Gorman 57, (7)Sioux Falls Lincoln 34 (3)Sioux Falls Washington 66, (6)Sioux Falls Jefferson 56

Friday, March 18 Consolation: Mitchell 66, Yankton 56 Consolation: Sioux Falls Lincoln 69, Sioux Falls Jefferson 68 Semifinal: Sioux Falls Roosevelt 61, Harrisburg 46 Semifinal: O’Gorman 58, Sioux Falls Washington 57 (OT)

Saturday, March 19 7th Place: Sioux Falls Jefferson 54, Yankton 32 5th Place: Sioux Falls Lincoln 69, Mitchell 52 3rd Place: Sioux Falls Washington 66, Harrisburg 55 Championship: Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54, O’Gorman 52 (OT)

CLASS A

Region 1Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Groton Area 54, (8)Sisseton 38 (4)Milbank 57, (5)Florence/Henry 45 (2)Clark/Willow Lake 62, (7)Webster Area 47 (3)Tiospa Zina 49, (6)Redfield 43

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Groton Area 59, Milbank 51 – Groton Area advances to SoDak 16 Clark/Willow Lake 47, Tiospa Zina 40 – Clark/Willow Lake advances to SoDak 16

Region 2Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Flandreau 86, (8)Flandreau Indian 43 (4)Deubrook Area 64, (5)Deuel 48 (2)Sioux Valley 60, (7)Great Plains Lutheran 40 (3)Hamlin 75, (6)Elkton-Lake Benton 43

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Flandreau 55, Deubrook Area 37 – Flandreau advances to SoDak 16 Sioux Valley 71, Hamlin 52 – Sioux Valley advances to SoDak 16

Region 3Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)West Central 70, (8)Baltic 42 (5)Madison 55, (4)Garretson 52- 7:00 PM (2)Dell Rapids 75, (7)Tri-Valley 67 (3)Sioux Falls Christian 68, (6)McCook Central/Montrose 38

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round – Elmen Center, Augustana University, Sioux Falls Madison 75, West Central 69 – Madison advances to SoDak 16 Sioux Falls Christian 62, Dell Rapids 57 – Sioux Falls Christian advances to SoDak 16

Region 4Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Dakota Valley 75, (8)Parker 52 (4)Vermillion 63, (5)Elk Point-Jefferson 48 (2)Tea Area 79, (7)Beresford 46 (3)Lennox 77, (6)Canton 46

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Dakota Valley 73, Vermillion 35 – Dakota Valley advances to SoDak 16 Tea Area 66, Lennox 54 – Tea Area advances to SoDak 16

Region 5Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (5)Bon Homme 60, (4)Wagner 59 (2)Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 85, (7)Andes Central/Dakota Christian 43 (3)Parkston 62, (6)Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round (1)Hanson 56, Bon Homme 20 – Hanson advances to SoDak 16 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 52, Parkston 38 – Mt. Vernon/Plankinton advances to SoDak 16

Region 6Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Winner 62, (8)McLaughlin 31 (4)Mobridge-Pollock 73, (5)Cheyenne/Eagle Butte 71 (2)Stanley County 63, (7)Crow Creek 50 (3)Chamberlain 75, (6)Dupree 27

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Winner 72, Mobridge-Pollock 52 – Winner advances to SoDak 16 Stanley County 42, Chamberlain 36 – Stanley County advances to SoDak 16

Region 7Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (4)Todd County 60, (5)Bennett County 52 (2)Red Cloud 80, (7)St. Francis Indian 47 (3)Little Wound 65, (6)Pine Ridge 49

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round (1)Lakota Tech 79, Todd County 59 – Lakota Tech advances to SoDak 16 Red Cloud 64, Little Wound 61 – Red Cloud advances to SoDak 16

Region 8Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (5)Custer 44, (4)Hot Springs 34 (2)Rapid City Christian 72, (7)Lead-Deadwood 38 (6)Hill City 58, (3)Belle Fourche 56

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round (1)St. Thomas More 66, Custer 27 – St. Thomas More advances to SoDak 16 Rapid City Christian 77, Hill City 60 – Rapid City Christian advances to SoDak 16

SoDak 16 – Tuesday, March 8 (1)Dakota Valley 68, (16)Madison 50 (2)St. Thomas More 60, (15)Stanley County 21 (3)Winner 57, (14)Red Cloud 28 (4)Flandreau 47, (13)Clark/Willow Lake 38 (12)Sioux Falls Christian 63, (5)Tea Area 47 (6)Groton Area 63, (11)Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 48 (7)Sioux Valley 64, (10)Hanson 34 (9)Lakota Tech 68, (8)Rapid City Christian 63

State Tournament – March 17-19 – Summit Arena at The Monument, Rapid CityThursday, March 17 – 1st Round (1)Dakota Valley 62, (8)Sioux Falls Christian 56 (4)Flandreau 50, (5)Groton Area 36 (2)St. Thomas More 62, (7)Lakota Tech 53 (6)Sioux Valley 58, (3)Winner 54

Friday, March 18 Consolation: Sioux Falls Christian 86, Groton Area 56 Consolation: Winner 60, Lakota Tech 53 Semifinal: Dakota Valley 59, Flandreau 47 Semifinal: Sioux Valley 54, St. Thomas More 46

Saturday, March 19 7th Place: Groton Area 66, Lakota Tech 57 5th Place: Sioux Falls Christian 67, Winner 54 3rd Place: St. Thomas More 43, Flandreau 42 Championship: Dakota Valley 82, Sioux Valley 65

CLASS B

Region 1Monday, February 28 – Play-In Game (8)Britton-Hecla 62, (9)Wilmot 38

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Aberdeen Christian 54, Britton-Hecla 30 (4)Langford Area 53, (5)Northwestern 42 (2)Waubay/Summit 64, (7)Leola/Frederick Area 47 (3)Warner 51, (6)Aberdeen Roncalli 34

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round – Webster Armory Aberdeen Christian 60, Langford Area 47 – Aberdeen Christian advances to SoDak 16 Waubay/Summit 66, Warner 51 – Waubay/Summit advances to SoDak 16

Region 2Monday, February 28 – Play-In Games (8)Miller 59, (9)North Central 45 (7)Sully Buttes 78, (10)Sunshine Bible Academy 28

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Lower Brule 90, Miller 44 (4)Ipswich 64, (5)Highmore-Harrold 50 (2)Potter County 72, (7)Sully Buttes 26 (3)Faulkton Area 64, (6)Herreid/Selby Area 44

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Lower Brule 73, Ipswich 59 – Lower Brule advances to SoDak 16 Potter County 77, Faulkton Area 56 – Potter County advances to SoDak 16

Region 3Monday, February 28 – Play-In Games (8)Waverly-South Shore 52, (9)Lake Preston 19 (7)Arlington 79, (10)Iroquois/Doland 53

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)De Smet 78, Waverly-South Shore 27 (4)Estelline/Hendricks 67, (5)James Valley Christian 55 (2)Castlewood 59, Arlington 37 (3)Wolsey-Wessington 70, (6)Hitchcock-Tulare 50

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round – Madison HS De Smet 79, Estelline/Hendricks 50 – De Smet advances to SoDak 16 Castlewood 45, Wolsey-Wessington 41 – Castlewood advances to SoDak 16

Region 4Monday, February 28 – Play-In Games (8)Mitchell Christian 69, (9)Colman-Egan 59 (7)Bridgewater-Emery 60, (10)Sioux Falls Lutheran 36

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Howard 70, Mitchell Christian 32 (5)Chester Area 58, (4)Canistota 46 Bridgewater-Emery 61, (2)Dell Rapids St. Mary 47 (3)Ethan 65, (6)Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 53

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round – Salem Armory Chester Area 45, Howard 44 – Chester Area advances to SoDak 16 Ethan 41, Bridgewater-Emery 38 – Ethan advances to SoDak 16

Region 5Monday, February 28 – Play-In Game (8)Alcester-Hudson 36, (9)Freeman 32

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Freeman Academy/Marion 70, Alcester-Hudson 34 (4)Irene-Wakonda 57, (5)Scotland 51 (2)Viborg-Hurley 58, (7)Menno 25 (3)Centerville 59, (6)Gayville-Volin 48

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Freeman Academy/Marion 66, Irene-Wakonda 32 – Freeman Academy/Marion advances to SoDak 16 Viborg-Hurley 48, Centerville 32 – Viborg-Hurley advances to SoDak 16

Region 6Monday, February 28 – Play-In Games (8)Kimball/White Lake 54, (9)Avon 31 (7)Tripp-Delmont/Armour 49, (10)Colome 40

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Platte-Geddes 57, Kimball/White Lake 36 (5)Corsica-Stickney 48, (4)Marty 44 (2)Burke 44, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 38 (3)Gregory 59, (6)Wessington Springs 36

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round – Corn Palace, Mitchell Platte-Geddes 52, Corsica-Stickney 38 – Platte-Geddes advances to SoDak 16 Burke 66, Gregory 62 (OT) – Burke advances to SoDak 16

Region 7Monday, February 28 – Play-In Games (9)Jones County 75, (8)New Underwood 55 (7)Crazy Horse 61, (10)Edgemont 25

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)White River 86, Jones County 61 (4)Wall 70, (5)Oelrichs 39 (2)Lyman 69, Crazy Horse 42 (3)Philip 47, (6)Kadoka Area 46

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round White River 67, Wall 38 – White River advances to SoDak 16 Lyman 55, Philip 46 – Lyman advances to SoDak 16

Region 8Monday, February 28 – Play-In Games (8)Tiospaye Topa 65, (9)Newell 41 (10)Takini 56, (7)Bison 49

Tuesday, March 1 – 1st Round (1)Timber Lake 67, Tiospaye Topa 30 (4)Lemmon 78, (5)Wakpala 52 (2)Harding County 80, Takini 23 (3)Faith 78, (6)McIntosh 34

Friday, March 4 – 2nd Round Timber Lake 65, Lemmon 55 – Timber Lake advances to SoDak 16 Harding County 72, Faith 62 – Harding County advances to SoDak 16

SoDak 16 – Tuesday, March 8 (1)De Smet 66, (16)Chester Area 24 (2)Lower Brule 77, (15)Viborg-Hurley 53 (3)White River 68, (14)Harding County 50 (4)Potter County 78, (13)Ethan 47 (5)Aberdeen Christian 64, (12)Lyman 46 (6)Freeman Academy/Marion 78, (11)Timber Lake 64 (10)Waubay/Summit 49, (7)Platte-Geddes 44 (9)Castlewood 61, (8)Burke 39

State Tournament – March 17-19 – Barnett Arena, AberdeenThursday, March 17 – 1st Round (1)De Smet 60, (8)Waubay/Summit 28 (4)Potter County 63, (5)Aberdeen Christian 48 (2)Lower Brule 51, (7)Castlewood 48 (OT) (3)White River 75, (6)Freeman Academy/Marion 70

Friday, March 18 Consolation: Waubay/Summit 56, Aberdeen Christian 42 Consolation: Castlewood 64, Freeman Academy/Marion 48 Semifinal: De Smet 67, Potter County 45 Semifinal: Lower Brule 86, White River 83 (3 OT)

Saturday, March 19 7th Place: Aberdeen Christian 72, Freeman Academy/Marion 65 5th Place: Waubay/Summit 40, Castlewood 39 3rd Place: White River 83, Potter County 74 Championship: De Smet 49, Lower Brule 26

Related Articles

Back to top button